Monday, April 27, 2009

Have Some Cake!

I just had to share this! My mom and dad came down to celebrate my big 30 birthday! Had a big party Saturday with all my loved ones! Was a lot of fun!
Our family is still, well lets just say we never grow up! Still played party games, and my mom made little treat/goody bags for everyone! i know i know! lol yes i am 30, but it was so much fun!
She surprised me though, i had no idea she was gonna get me a Hoops and Yoyo cake ( i LOVE those guys! they crack me up!) But she managed to find someone ( a friend of a friend i guess) who specially made this adorable cake for me!! isn't it just the cutest thing???

Oh, and Thanks for all the Birthday Wishes!!!

4 comments:

thecozyloft said...

This is sooooooo cute!! What a special day - you sooooo deserved it!

And, all of us, no matter our age in years, are never too old for fun and games! YAY!!

HUGS!!
Rhonda

audreyscountrycrafts said...

Happy belated B-day!! Mine is tomorrow. Hubby asked what I wanted to do to celebrate - my answer - "not cook!!" Guess we'll go out for supper.
Your party sounds like a lot of fun!

Hypnotransformations said...

Happy Belated Birthday! I love that cake. My birthday was Sat. and my sister made me a strawberry shortcake cake. =)
www.hypnotransformations.blogspot.com

Michelle said...

HAPPY HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!! What fun!!! I turn 30 next year! haha!

I have a fun family like that too!

Hope you had a great day and that that cake was fabulous!